TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Yost

Eddie Yost

Position(s):
3B, SS, OF, RF, 1B, LF, 2B
Nicknames:
The Walking Man
Born:
October 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-16-1944 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1944 WS1 AL 3B 3 0 6 5 1 0 .917 0 3.670
1944 WS1 AL SS 2 0 3 1 1 0 .800 0 2.00
1946 WS1 AL 3B 7 0 7 17 0 1 1.00 0 3.430
1947 WS1 AL 3B 114 0 125 198 14 11 .958 0 2.830
1948 WS1 AL 3B 145 0 189 240 15 21 .966 0 2.960
1949 WS1 AL 3B 122 0 158 232 19 23 .954 0 3.200
1950 WS1 AL 3B 155 0 205 307 30 45 .945 0 3.300
1951 WS1 AL OF 3 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1951 WS1 AL 3B 152 0 203 234 21 22 .954 0 2.880
1952 WS1 AL 3B 157 0 212 249 18 26 .962 0 2.940
1953 WS1 AL 3B 152 0 190 300 18 31 .965 0 3.220
1954 WS1 AL 3B 155 148 170 347 17 29 .968 3.590 3.340
1955 WS1 AL 3B 107 106 100 217 19 22 .943 3.170 2.960
1956 WS1 AL 3B 135 135 164 303 18 31 .963 3.540 3.460
1956 WS1 AL OF 8 8 18 0 0 0 1.00 2.590 2.250
1956 WS1 AL RF 8 8 18 0 0 0 1.00 2.590 2.250
1957 WS1 AL 3B 107 106 109 207 16 18 .952 3.040 2.950
1958 WS1 AL 1B 2 0 12 1 0 1 1.00 11.700 6.500
1958 WS1 AL 3B 114 110 109 186 11 20 .964 2.820 2.590
1958 WS1 AL LF 4 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 .500
1958 WS1 AL OF 4 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .500 .250
1959 DET AL 3B 146 144 168 259 17 21 .962 3.030 2.920
1959 DET AL 2B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 4.500 1.00
1960 DET AL 3B 142 137 155 208 26 18 .933 2.770 2.560
1961 LAA AL 3B 67 57 57 103 6 4 .964 2.760 2.390
1962 LAA AL 3B 28 25 29 47 4 2 .950 3.030 2.710
1962 LAA AL 1B 7 4 40 1 0 3 1.00 9.300 5.860

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eddie Yost

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles