TheBaseballPage.com

Kevin Youkilis

Kevin Youkilis

Position(s):
3B, DH, 1B, 2B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Youk, The Greek God of Walks
Born:
March 15, 1979
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-15-2004 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
2007 GG, 2008 Hank A
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2004 AL BOS ALDS1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2007 AL BOS ALCS 1 7 28 10 14 7 1 1 3 3 5 0 0 1 0
2007 AL BOS ALDS1 1 3 12 3 3 2 1 0 1 4 1 0 0 1 0
2007 AL BOS WS 1 4 9 3 2 1 2 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
2008 AL BOS ALCS 0 7 30 4 10 6 3 0 2 4 2 0 0 2 0
2008 AL BOS ALDS1 1 4 18 2 4 1 1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
2009 AL BOS ALDS2 0 3 12 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 2004 ALDS1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 2007 ALCS 7 33 0 0 26 0 0 1 0 0
BOS 2007 ALDS1 3 14 1 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
BOS 2007 WS 4 12 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 2008 ALCS 7 32 0 0 19 0 0 2 0 0
BOS 2008 ALDS1 4 20 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 2009 ALDS2 3 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2007 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, First baseman, Gold Glove, Kevin Youkilis, University of Cincinnati, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles