TheBaseballPage.com

Kevin Youkilis

Kevin Youkilis

Position(s):
3B, DH, 1B, 2B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Youk, The Greek God of Walks
Born:
March 15, 1979
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-15-2004 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
2007 GG, 2008 Hank A
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2004 BOS AL 3B 65 54 47 106 5 7 .968 2.720 2.350
2004 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2005 BOS AL 1B 9 5 48 0 0 4 1.00 9.190 5.330
2005 BOS AL 2B 2 1 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.570 1.00
2005 BOS AL 3B 24 14 10 29 0 3 1.00 2.530 1.630
2006 BOS AL 1B 127 117 1,033 70 5 110 .995 9.640 8.690
2006 BOS AL 3B 16 10 11 27 3 1 .927 3.720 2.380
2006 BOS AL LF 18 17 36 3 0 0 1.00 2.620 2.170
2006 BOS AL OF 18 17 36 3 0 0 1.00 2.620 2.170
2007 BOS AL 1B 135 124 990 90 0 101 1.00 8.880 8.00
2007 BOS AL 3B 13 12 5 30 3 4 .921 2.920 2.690
2008 BOS AL RF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.120 1.500
2008 BOS AL 1B 125 110 923 87 4 92 .996 9.230 8.080
2008 BOS AL 3B 36 32 23 70 3 5 .969 3.320 2.580
2008 BOS AL OF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.120 1.500
2009 BOS AL OF 2 2 3 1 1 0 .800 2.570 2.00
2009 BOS AL 1B 78 77 565 52 1 56 .998 8.580 7.910
2009 BOS AL 3B 63 56 52 99 4 5 .974 2.750 2.400
2009 BOS AL LF 2 2 3 1 1 0 .800 2.570 2.00
2010 BOS AL 1B 101 97 809 72 3 66 0 0 0
2010 BOS AL 3B 2 2 3 5 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2007 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, First baseman, Gold Glove, Kevin Youkilis, University of Cincinnati, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles