TheBaseballPage.com

Kevin Youkilis

Kevin Youkilis

Position(s):
3B, DH, 1B, 2B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Youk, The Greek God of Walks
Born:
March 15, 1979
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-15-2004 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
2007 GG, 2008 Hank A
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2005 BOS 44 79 11 22 7 0 1 9 14 19 .278 .481 .405 .886
2004 BOS 72 208 38 54 11 0 7 35 33 45 .260 .438 .413 .851
2006 BOS 147 569 100 159 42 2 13 72 91 120 .279 .455 .429 .884
2007 BOS 145 528 85 152 35 2 16 83 77 105 .288 .462 .453 .915
2010 BOS 102 362 77 111 26 5 19 62 58 67 .307 .494 .564 1.058
2009 BOS 136 491 99 150 36 1 27 94 77 125 .305 .495 .548 1.043
2008 BOS 145 538 91 168 43 4 29 115 62 108 .312 .450 .569 1.019
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2004 BOS 72 248 3 0 86 4 0 1 0 1
2005 BOS 44 95 0 0 32 2 0 0 0 1
2006 BOS 147 680 11 0 244 9 0 12 5 2
2007 BOS 145 625 5 0 239 15 0 9 4 2
2008 BOS 145 621 9 0 306 12 7 11 3 5
2009 BOS 136 588 4 0 269 16 6 9 7 2
2010 BOS 102 435 5 0 204 10 3 4 4 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
791 2775 501 816 470 200 14 112 589 412 68 23 14
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 791 2775 501 816 470 200 14 112 23 14 589 412 68
This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2007 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, First baseman, Gold Glove, Kevin Youkilis, University of Cincinnati, thirdbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles