TheBaseballPage.com

Eric Young

Eric Young

Position(s):
2B, CF, LF, OF, DH, RF, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
E.Y.
Born:
May 18, 1967
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1992 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1996 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1992 LAN 49 132 9 34 1 0 1 11 8 9 .258 .318 .288 .606
1993 COL 144 490 82 132 16 8 3 42 63 41 .269 .406 .353 .759
1994 COL 90 228 37 62 13 1 7 30 38 17 .272 .447 .430 .877
1995 COL 120 366 68 116 21 9 6 36 49 29 .317 .464 .473 .937
1996 COL 141 568 113 184 23 4 8 74 47 31 .324 .444 .421 .864
1997 COL 118 468 78 132 29 6 6 45 57 37 .282 .415 .408 .823
1997 LAN 37 154 28 42 4 2 2 16 14 17 .273 .390 .364 .753
1998 LAN 117 452 78 129 24 1 8 43 45 32 .285 .396 .396 .792
1999 LAN 119 456 73 128 24 2 2 41 63 26 .281 .430 .355 .785
2000 CHN 153 607 98 180 40 2 6 47 63 39 .297 .414 .399 .812
2001 CHN 149 603 98 168 43 4 6 42 42 45 .279 .363 .393 .756
2002 MIL 138 496 57 139 29 3 3 28 39 38 .280 .371 .369 .740
2003 MIL 109 404 71 105 18 1 15 31 48 34 .260 .389 .421 .809
2003 SFN 26 71 9 14 2 0 0 3 9 10 .197 .338 .225 .563
2004 TEX 104 344 55 99 25 2 1 27 43 28 .288 .436 .381 .817
2005 SDN 56 142 22 39 9 0 2 12 18 12 .275 .401 .380 .782
2006 SDN 56 128 19 26 5 0 3 13 13 16 .203 .320 .313 .633
2006 TEX 4 10 1 2 1 1 0 2 1 1 .200 .300 .500 .800
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1992 LAN 49 144 0 4 38 0 0 3 6 1
1993 COL 144 565 4 4 173 4 3 9 42 19
1994 COL 90 275 2 5 98 2 1 3 18 7
1995 COL 120 424 1 3 173 5 3 4 35 12
1996 COL 141 643 5 2 239 21 1 9 53 19
1997 COL 118 543 5 8 191 5 0 16 32 12
1997 LAN 37 175 1 2 56 4 1 2 13 2
1998 LAN 117 513 2 9 179 5 0 4 42 13
1999 LAN 119 534 4 6 162 5 0 12 51 22
2000 CHN 153 690 5 7 242 8 1 12 54 7
2001 CHN 149 672 3 15 237 9 1 15 31 14
2002 MIL 138 553 4 8 183 6 0 14 31 11
2003 MIL 109 459 1 2 170 4 2 9 25 7
2003 SFN 26 82 1 0 16 1 0 3 3 5
2004 TEX 104 402 3 4 131 8 0 9 14 9
2005 SDN 56 163 0 3 54 0 0 4 7 6
2006 SDN 56 147 3 1 40 2 1 6 8 2
2006 TEX 4 12 0 1 5 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1730 6119 996 1731 543 327 46 79 462 660 89 465 168
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 302 1210 196 348 89 83 6 12 85 21 84 105 17
COL 613 2120 378 626 227 102 28 30 180 69 155 254 37
LAN 322 1194 188 333 111 53 5 13 112 38 84 130 14
MIL 247 900 128 244 59 47 4 18 56 18 72 87 10
SDN 112 270 41 65 25 14 0 5 15 8 28 31 2
SFN 26 71 9 14 3 2 0 0 3 5 10 9 1
TEX 108 354 56 101 29 26 3 1 14 9 29 44 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eric Young

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles