TheBaseballPage.com

Ross Youngs

Ross Youngs

Position(s):
OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
April 10, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1917 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants, Polo Grounds, Ross Youngs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles