TheBaseballPage.com

Ross Youngs

Ross Youngs

Position(s):
OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
April 10, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1917 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants, Polo Grounds, Ross Youngs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles