TheBaseballPage.com

Ross Youngs

Ross Youngs

Position(s):
OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
April 10, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1917 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants, Polo Grounds, Ross Youngs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles