TheBaseballPage.com

Ross Youngs

Ross Youngs

Position(s):
OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
April 10, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1917 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1972
This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants, Polo Grounds, Ross Youngs
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles