TheBaseballPage.com

Ross Youngs

Ross Youngs

Position(s):
OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
April 10, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1917 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1972
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1922 NL NY1 WS 1 5 16 2 6 2 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
1923 NL NY1 WS 0 6 23 2 8 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0
1924 NL NY1 WS 0 7 27 3 5 1 1 0 0 6 5 1 1 0 1
1921 NL NY1 WS 1 8 25 3 7 4 1 1 0 2 7 2 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1922 WS 5 20 1 0 6 0 1 0 0 0
NY1 1923 WS 6 25 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1924 WS 7 33 0 0 6 1 2 0 1 1
NY1 1921 WS 8 33 0 1 10 0 0 0 2 1
This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants, Polo Grounds, Ross Youngs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles