TheBaseballPage.com

Ross Youngs

Ross Youngs

Position(s):
OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
May 10, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1917 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1972
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1924 NY1 133 526 112 187 33 12 10 74 77 31 .356 .508 .521 1.029
1920 NY1 153 581 92 204 27 14 6 78 75 55 .351 .484 .477 .960
1925 NY1 130 500 82 132 24 6 6 53 66 51 .264 .404 .372 .776
1921 NY1 141 504 90 165 24 16 3 102 71 47 .327 .470 .456 .927
1926 NY1 95 372 62 114 12 5 4 43 37 19 .306 .411 .398 .809
1917 NY1 7 26 5 9 2 3 0 1 1 5 .346 .385 .654 1.038
1922 NY1 149 559 105 185 34 10 7 86 55 50 .331 .442 .465 .907
1918 NY1 121 474 70 143 16 8 1 25 44 49 .302 .407 .376 .783
1923 NY1 152 596 121 200 33 12 3 87 73 36 .336 .466 .446 .913
1919 NY1 130 489 73 152 31 7 2 43 51 47 .311 .429 .415 .845
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1924 NY1 133 612 0 6 274 3 0 0 11 9
1920 NY1 153 671 0 13 277 2 0 0 18 18
1925 NY1 130 584 0 14 186 4 0 0 17 11
1921 NY1 141 594 0 18 230 1 0 0 21 17
1926 NY1 95 421 0 10 148 2 0 0 21 0
1917 NY1 7 29 0 2 17 0 0 0 1 0
1922 NY1 149 642 0 21 260 7 0 0 17 9
1918 NY1 121 532 0 8 178 6 0 0 10 0
1923 NY1 152 688 0 14 266 5 0 0 13 19
1919 NY1 130 560 0 13 203 7 0 0 24 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1211 4627 812 1491 592 236 93 42 390 550 37 153 83
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 1211 4627 812 1491 592 236 93 42 153 83 390 550 37
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants, Polo Grounds, Ross Youngs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles