TheBaseballPage.com

Ross Youngs

Ross Youngs

Position(s):
OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Pep
Born:
April 10, 1897
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-25-1917 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1972
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1920 NY1 NL OF 153 0 288 26 22 7 .935 0 2.050
1924 NY1 NL OF 132 0 236 17 12 4 .955 0 1.920
1917 NY1 NL OF 7 0 16 2 0 1 1.00 0 2.570
1921 NY1 NL OF 137 0 247 16 6 5 .978 0 1.920
1925 NY1 NL 2B 3 0 5 8 3 1 .813 0 4.330
1918 NY1 NL 2B 7 0 5 6 1 0 .917 0 1.570
1922 NY1 NL OF 147 0 280 28 19 6 .942 0 2.100
1925 NY1 NL OF 127 0 214 23 12 2 .952 0 1.870
1918 NY1 NL OF 120 0 192 16 11 3 .950 0 1.730
1923 NY1 NL OF 152 0 282 22 13 7 .959 0 2.00
1926 NY1 NL OF 94 0 170 18 5 5 .974 0 2.00
1919 NY1 NL OF 130 0 235 23 16 7 .942 0 1.980
1924 NY1 NL 2B 2 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1972 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, John McGraw, Mel Ott, New York Giants, Polo Grounds, Ross Youngs

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles