TheBaseballPage.com

Carlos Zambrano

Carlos Zambrano

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Z, El Toro
Born:
June 1, 1981
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-2001 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
2006 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 SS
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
2003 CHN NLCS 2 0 1 0 5.730 0 11 14 8 5 8 7 4 2 0
2003 CHN NLDS2 1 0 0 0 4.760 0 6 11 4 0 3 3 0 1 0
2007 CHN NLDS1 1 0 0 0 1.500 0 6 4 8 1 1 1 1 1 0
2008 CHN NLDS1 1 0 1 0 4.260 0 6 6 7 2 7 3 1 1 0
Year Team
2003 CHN
2003 CHN
2007 CHN
2008 CHN
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Carlos Zambrano, Chicago Cubs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles