TheBaseballPage.com

Carlos Zambrano

Carlos Zambrano

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Z, El Toro
Born:
June 1, 1981
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-2001 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
2006 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 SS
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2006
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2008
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2009
This day in baseball history

November 20

  • 1989

    On November 20, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers b ...

  • 1985

    On November 20, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates name Jim Leylan ...

  • 1984

    On November 20, 1984, 20-year-old right-hander Dwight Gooden ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Carlos Zambrano, Chicago Cubs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles