TheBaseballPage.com

Carlos Zambrano

Carlos Zambrano

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Z, El Toro
Born:
June 1, 1981
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-2001 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
2006 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2003 NL CHN NLCS 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
2003 NL CHN NLDS2 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2007 NL CHN NLDS1 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2008 NL CHN NLDS1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 2003 NLCS 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 2003 NLDS2 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 2007 NLDS1 1 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 2008 NLDS1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Carlos Zambrano, Chicago Cubs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles