TheBaseballPage.com

Carlos Zambrano

Carlos Zambrano

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Z, El Toro
Born:
June 1, 1981
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-2001 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
2006 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2001 CHN NL P 6 1 0 2 0 1 1.00 2.350 .330
2002 CHN NL P 32 16 8 26 0 4 1.00 2.820 1.060
2003 CHN NL P 32 32 19 47 4 2 .943 2.780 2.060
2004 CHN NL P 31 31 18 29 2 2 .959 2.020 1.520
2005 CHN NL P 33 33 21 34 2 4 .965 2.220 1.670
2006 CHN NL P 33 33 12 33 4 4 .918 1.890 1.360
2007 CHN NL P 34 34 20 28 1 1 .980 2.00 1.410
2008 CHN NL P 30 30 21 20 3 1 .932 1.960 1.370
2009 CHN NL P 28 28 19 23 3 2 .933 2.230 1.500
2010 CHN NL P 36 20 10 19 3 1 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Carlos Zambrano, Chicago Cubs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles