TheBaseballPage.com

Carlos Zambrano

Carlos Zambrano

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Z, El Toro
Born:
June 1, 1981
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
260 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-2001 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
2006 SS, 2008 SS, 2009 SS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
2001 CHN 6 1 2 0 8 15.260 11 4 8 13 1 0 0 2
2002 CHN 32 4 8 0 108 3.660 94 93 63 44 16 0 0 9
2003 CHN 32 13 11 0 214 3.110 188 168 94 74 32 3 1 9
2004 CHN 31 16 8 0 210 2.750 174 188 81 64 31 1 1 14
2005 CHN 33 14 6 0 223 3.260 170 202 86 81 33 2 0 21
2006 CHN 33 16 7 0 214 3.410 162 210 115 81 33 0 0 20
2007 CHN 34 18 13 0 216 3.950 187 177 101 95 34 1 0 23
2008 CHN 30 14 6 0 189 3.910 172 130 72 82 30 1 1 18
2009 CHN 28 9 7 0 169 3.770 155 152 78 71 28 1 1 10
2010 CHN 36 11 6 0 130 3.330 119 117 69 48 20 0 0 7
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2001 CHN 6 0 15.260 0 1 0 0
2002 CHN 32 0 3.660 0 4 0 0
2003 CHN 32 0 3.110 0 10 1 0.24
2004 CHN 31 0 2.750 0 20 2 0.23
2005 CHN 33 0 3.260 0 8 0 0
2006 CHN 33 0 3.410 0 9 1 0
2007 CHN 34 0 3.950 0 14 0 0
2008 CHN 30 0 3.910 0 6 0 0
2009 CHN 28 0 3.770 0 9 0 0
2010 CHN 36 0 3.330 0 6 1 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
295 74 0 8 1,441 767 653 724 1,432 133 258 9 6
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Carlos Zambrano, Chicago Cubs

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles