TheBaseballPage.com

Al Zarilla

Al Zarilla

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Zeke
Born:
May 1, 1919
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1943 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1943 SLA AL OF 60 0 123 5 5 2 .962 0 2.130
1944 SLA AL OF 79 0 167 4 4 1 .977 0 2.160
1946 SLA AL OF 107 0 236 13 7 6 .973 0 2.330
1947 SLA AL OF 110 0 209 6 3 0 .986 0 1.950
1948 SLA AL OF 136 0 322 5 13 0 .962 0 2.400
1949 BOS AL OF 122 0 241 6 4 4 .984 0 2.020
1949 SLA AL OF 15 0 19 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.270
1950 BOS AL OF 128 0 230 12 6 1 .976 0 1.890
1951 CHA AL OF 117 0 164 7 3 2 .983 0 1.460
1952 SLA AL OF 35 0 77 5 2 0 .976 0 2.340
1952 BOS AL OF 19 0 29 3 2 0 .941 0 1.680
1952 CHA AL OF 32 0 35 2 1 0 .974 0 1.160
1953 BOS AL OF 18 0 17 1 1 0 .947 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Zarilla

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles