TheBaseballPage.com

Al Zarilla

Al Zarilla

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Zeke
Born:
May 1, 1919
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-30-1943 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 SLA 15 56 10 14 1 0 1 6 8 2 .250 .411 .321 .732
1952 CHA 39 99 14 23 4 1 2 7 14 6 .232 .384 .354 .737
1952 BOS 21 60 9 11 0 1 2 8 7 8 .183 .300 .317 .617
1953 BOS 57 67 11 13 2 0 0 4 14 13 .194 .403 .224 .627
1952 SLA 48 130 20 31 6 0 1 9 27 15 .238 .454 .308 .762
1943 SLA 70 228 27 58 7 1 2 17 17 20 .254 .333 .320 .654
1944 SLA 100 288 43 86 13 6 6 45 29 33 .299 .420 .448 .868
1946 SLA 125 371 46 96 14 9 4 43 27 37 .259 .334 .377 .712
1947 SLA 127 380 34 85 15 6 3 38 40 45 .224 .337 .318 .655
1950 BOS 130 471 92 153 32 10 9 74 76 47 .325 .495 .493 .987
1948 SLA 144 529 77 174 39 3 12 74 48 48 .329 .427 .482 .909
1949 BOS 124 474 68 133 32 4 9 71 48 51 .281 .390 .422 .812
1951 CHA 120 382 56 98 21 2 10 60 60 57 .257 .424 .401 .825
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 SLA 70 251 0 5 73 1 0 4 1 1
1944 SLA 100 330 0 7 129 6 0 2 1 1
1946 SLA 125 403 0 4 140 1 0 7 3 5
1947 SLA 127 434 0 11 121 3 0 4 3 6
1948 SLA 144 596 0 15 255 4 0 8 11 6
1949 SLA 15 66 0 1 18 1 0 1 1 1
1949 BOS 124 527 0 1 200 4 0 14 4 4
1950 BOS 130 556 0 5 232 4 0 5 2 3
1951 CHA 120 449 0 3 153 4 0 9 2 4
1952 CHA 39 116 0 2 35 1 0 2 1 0
1952 SLA 48 158 0 0 40 1 0 2 2 1
1952 BOS 21 67 0 0 19 0 0 0 2 0
1953 BOS 57 81 0 0 15 0 0 3 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1120 3535 507 975 456 186 43 61 382 415 30 33 33
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 159 481 70 121 67 25 3 12 3 4 63 74 5
BOS 332 1072 180 310 157 66 15 20 8 8 119 145 8
SLA 629 1982 257 544 232 95 25 29 22 21 200 196 17

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Zarilla

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles