TheBaseballPage.com

George Zettlein

George Zettlein

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Charmer
Born:
July 18, 1844
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-08-1871 with CH1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1871 CH1 NA OF 3 0 1 0 1 0 .500 0 .330
1871 CH1 NA P 28 0 8 41 10 2 .831 0 1.750
1872 TRO NA OF 8 0 5 0 1 0 .833 0 .630
1872 TRO NA P 25 0 8 34 10 0 .808 0 1.680
1872 BR1 NA OF 1 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1872 BR1 NA P 9 0 4 18 5 1 .815 0 2.440
1873 PH2 NA P 51 0 22 93 18 4 .865 0 2.250
1873 PH2 NA 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1874 CH2 NA P 57 0 27 99 31 1 .803 0 2.210
1875 PH2 NA P 21 0 14 28 1 3 .977 0 2.00
1875 CH2 NA 1B 3 0 21 0 6 0 .778 0 7.00
1875 CH2 NA P 31 0 21 62 7 0 .922 0 2.680
1876 PHN NL 1B 7 0 62 2 5 4 .928 0 9.140
1876 PHN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1876 PHN NL OF 1 0 1 1 1 0 .667 0 2.00
1876 PHN NL P 28 0 7 36 5 2 .896 0 1.540
This day in baseball history

January 26

  • 1963

    On January 26, 1963, Major League Baseball’s Rules Committ ...

  • 1962

    On January 26, 1962, New York Yankee stars Roger Maris and M ...

  • 1960

    On January 26, 1960, Boston Red Sox outfielder Jackie Jensen ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Zettlein

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles