TheBaseballPage.com

George Zettlein

George Zettlein

Position(s):
OF, P, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Charmer
Born:
July 18, 1844
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
162 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-08-1871 with CH1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1871 CH1 28 18 9 0 241 2.730 298 22 25 73 28 25 0 6
1872 TRO 25 14 8 0 188 2.540 209 17 8 53 22 17 2 2
1872 BR1 9 1 8 0 75 2.990 105 8 6 25 9 8 0 1
1873 PH2 51 36 15 0 460 2.700 593 28 41 138 51 49 0 3
1874 CH2 57 27 30 0 516 3.070 653 12 46 176 57 57 3 3
1875 CH2 31 17 14 0 282 1.820 269 8 6 57 31 29 6 0
1875 PH2 21 12 8 0 180 2.400 208 10 10 48 21 20 1 0
1876 PHN 28 4 20 2 234 3.880 358 10 6 101 25 23 1 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1876 PHN 28 2 3.880 0 0 0 0.33
1875 CH2 31 0 1.820 0 0 0 0
1875 PH2 21 0 2.400 0 0 0 0
1874 CH2 57 0 3.070 0 0 0 0
1873 PH2 51 0 2.700 0 0 0 0
1872 TRO 25 0 2.540 0 0 0 0
1872 BR1 9 0 2.990 0 0 0 0
1871 CH1 28 0 2.730 0 0 0 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
250 112 2 241 115 148 671 1,709 2,693 17 244 228 4
This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Zettlein

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles