TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Zoldak

Sam Zoldak

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Sad Sam
Born:
December 8, 1918
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1944 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1952 PHA 16 23 1 4 0 0 0 1 1 5 .174 .217 .174 .391
1944 SLA 18 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1948 CLE 23 36 0 5 1 0 0 0 1 6 .139 .167 .167 .333
1945 SLA 27 20 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 8 .050 .050 .050 .100
1949 CLE 27 8 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 .375 .375 .375 .750
1946 SLA 35 52 3 9 1 0 0 0 3 12 .173 .231 .192 .423
1950 CLE 33 16 2 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 .188 .375 .188 .563
1947 SLA 35 58 4 10 2 0 0 3 3 10 .172 .224 .207 .431
1951 PHA 26 45 1 7 1 0 0 2 0 6 .156 .156 .178 .333
1948 SLA 11 22 3 6 1 0 0 2 0 3 .273 .273 .318 .591
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1952 PHA 16 25 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
1944 SLA 18 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CLE 23 39 0 2 6 0 0 2 0 0
1945 SLA 27 20 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CLE 27 8 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1946 SLA 35 58 0 3 10 0 0 0 0 0
1950 CLE 33 19 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 0
1947 SLA 35 62 0 1 12 0 0 0 0 0
1951 PHA 26 46 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1948 SLA 11 23 0 1 7 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
251 286 16 50 11 6 0 0 52 10 1 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 42 68 2 11 3 1 0 0 0 0 11 1 0
CLE 83 60 3 11 2 1 0 0 0 0 8 3 1
SLA 126 158 11 28 6 4 0 0 1 0 33 6 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Zoldak

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles