TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Zuber

Bill Zuber

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goober
Born:
March 26, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1936 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1936 CLE AL P 2 0 0 2 0 1 1.00 0 1.00
1938 CLE AL P 15 0 2 3 1 1 .833 0 .330
1939 CLE AL P 16 0 0 9 0 1 1.00 0 .560
1940 CLE AL P 17 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 .180
1941 WS1 AL P 36 0 5 10 1 0 .938 0 .420
1942 WS1 AL P 37 0 6 11 1 3 .944 0 .460
1943 NYA AL P 20 0 1 18 0 1 1.00 0 .950
1944 NYA AL P 22 0 6 16 1 0 .957 0 1.00
1945 NYA AL P 21 0 3 19 1 2 .957 0 1.050
1946 NYA AL P 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 BOS AL P 15 0 3 10 0 0 1.00 0 .870
1947 BOS AL P 20 0 2 7 0 0 1.00 0 .450

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Zuber

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles