TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Zuber

Bill Zuber

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goober
Born:
March 26, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1936 with CLE
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1936 CLE 2 1 1 0 14 6.590 14 5 15 10 2 1 0 0
1938 CLE 15 0 3 1 29 5.020 33 14 20 16 0 0 0 0
1939 CLE 16 2 0 0 32 5.970 41 16 19 21 1 0 0 2
1940 CLE 17 1 1 0 24 5.630 25 12 14 15 0 0 0 3
1941 WS1 36 6 4 2 96 5.420 110 51 61 58 7 1 0 5
1942 WS1 37 9 9 1 127 3.840 115 64 82 54 7 3 1 5
1943 NYA 20 8 4 1 118 3.890 100 57 74 51 13 7 0 3
1944 NYA 22 5 7 0 107 4.210 101 59 54 50 13 2 1 5
1945 NYA 21 5 11 1 127 3.190 121 50 56 45 14 7 0 2
1946 NYA 3 0 1 0 6 12.710 10 3 3 8 0 0 0 2
1946 BOS 15 5 1 0 57 2.540 37 29 39 16 7 2 1 4
1947 BOS 20 1 0 0 51 5.330 60 23 31 30 1 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1947 BOS 20 0 5.330 0 0 0 0.31
1946 BOS 15 0 2.540 0 0 0 0.18
1946 NYA 3 0 12.710 0 0 0 0.38
1945 NYA 21 1 3.190 0 0 0 0.25
1944 NYA 22 0 4.210 0 1 0 0.25
1943 NYA 20 1 3.890 0 0 0 0.23
1942 WS1 37 1 3.840 0 0 1 0.24
1941 WS1 36 2 5.420 0 2 0 0.29
1940 CLE 17 0 5.630 0 0 0 0.26
1939 CLE 16 0 5.970 0 1 0 0.32
1938 CLE 15 1 5.020 0 0 0 0.29
1936 CLE 2 0 6.590 0 0 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
224 42 6 14 383 468 374 418 767 35 65 23 90

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 17

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hits his eighth homer of t ...

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, members of the Washington Nationals wear ...

  • 2007

    On August 27, 2005, Tom Glavine, Greg Maddux, and John Smolt ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Zuber

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles