TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Zuber

Bill Zuber

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Goober
Born:
March 26, 1913
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1936 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 WS1 36 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 0 .038 0 .038
1946 NYA 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1938 CLE 15 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1939 CLE 16 5 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 .200 .200 .600 .800
1940 CLE 17 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1936 CLE 2 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .200 .200 .200 .400
1947 BOS 20 13 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 .154 .308 .154 .462
1946 BOS 15 18 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 6 .111 .167 .111 .278
1944 NYA 22 31 1 4 0 0 0 1 0 10 .129 .129 .129 .258
1942 WS1 37 39 5 6 3 1 0 3 1 7 .154 .179 .282 .462
1943 NYA 20 38 1 7 1 2 0 2 4 14 .184 .289 .316 .605
1945 NYA 21 42 1 7 0 1 0 3 1 13 .167 .190 .214 .405
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 CLE 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1938 CLE 15 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 CLE 16 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1940 CLE 17 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1941 WS1 36 29 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 WS1 37 43 0 3 11 0 0 2 0 0
1943 NYA 20 47 0 5 12 0 0 2 0 0
1944 NYA 22 35 0 4 4 0 0 1 0 0
1945 NYA 21 45 0 2 9 0 0 1 0 0
1946 NYA 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1946 BOS 15 20 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1947 BOS 20 17 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
224 229 10 31 11 4 5 0 66 10 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 50 20 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 0
BOS 35 31 1 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 9 3 0
WS1 73 65 5 6 3 3 1 0 0 0 15 2 0
NYA 66 113 3 18 6 1 3 0 0 0 38 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Zuber

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles