TheBaseballPage.com

Cleveland Indians

Cleveland Indians

Cleveland Indians Logo

Ballpark:
Established:
1901
Affiliations:
Retired Numbers:
3, 5, 14, 18, 19, 21, 42, 455
Owners:
Larry Dolan
Manager:
General Manager:
Played As:
CLE
Monday, January 5
Future Indian Bill Laxton is born in Camden, NJ.
Friday, January 23
Former Indian Frank Doljack dies in Cleveland, OH at the age of 41.
Thursday, March 4
Future Indian Leron Lee is born in Bakersfield, CA.
Monday, April 19
» Major-league debuts: Monty Basgall and Ed Fitz Gerald (Pirates)
Tuesday, April 20
» Defeated Browns (0-1), 4-0 Cleveland Stadium (1-0) 1-0
» Starters: Fred Sanford vs Bob Feller Second ½ out
Wednesday, April 21
» Major-league debuts: Jim Delsing (White Sox)
Thursday, April 22
» Major-league debuts: Howie Judson (White Sox)
Friday, April 23
» Defeated Tigers (3-1), 8-2 Tiger Stadium (1-0) 2-0 Won 2
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Fred Hutchinson First --
Saturday, April 24
» Defeated Tigers (3-2), 4-1 Tiger Stadium (2-0) 3-0 Won 3
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Art Houtteman First --
Sunday, April 25
» Defeated Tigers (3-3), 7-4 Tiger Stadium (3-0) 4-0 Won 4
» Starters: Al Gettel vs Hal Newhouser First --
» Major-league debuts: Ray Murray (Indians)
Monday, April 26
» Defeated White Sox (1-6), 12-11 Comiskey Park I (1-0) 5-0 Won 5
» Starters: Don Black vs Howie Judson First --
» Major-league debuts: Bill Kennedy (Indians)
Wednesday, April 28
» Major-league debuts: Ned Garver and Ken Wood (Browns)
Thursday, April 29
» Defeated Browns (4-4), 5-2 Sportsman's Park III (1-0) 6-0 Won 6
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Cliff Fannin First --
Saturday, May 1
» Lost to Tigers (5-7), 10-3 Cleveland Stadium (1-1) 6-1
» Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Bob Feller First --
Sunday, May 2
» Lost to Tigers (6-7), 4-2 Cleveland Stadium (1-2) 6-2 Lost 2
» Starters: Fred Hutchinson vs Bob Lemon First --
» Major-league debuts: Joe Tipton (Indians)
Tuesday, May 4
» Lost to Athletics (8-5), 8-6 Shibe Park (0-1) 6-3 Lost 3
» Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Phil Marchildon First --
Thursday, May 6
» Lost to Athletics (9-5), 8-5 Shibe Park (0-2) 6-4 Lost 4
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Dick Fowler Third 2 out
Friday, May 7
» Defeated Senators (7-8), 8-0 Griffith Stadium (1-0) 7-4
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Mickey Haefner Second 1½ out
Saturday, May 8
» Defeated Senators (7-9), 6-1 Griffith Stadium (2-0) 8-4 Won 2
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Sid Hudson Second 1½ out
Sunday, May 9
» Defeated Red Sox (7-9), 4-1 Fenway Park (1-0) 9-4 Won 3
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Joe Dobson First --
» Defeated Red Sox (7-10), 9-5 Fenway Park (2-0) 10-4 Won 4
» Starters: Don Black vs Ellis Kinder First --
Monday, May 10
» Defeated Red Sox (7-11), 12-7 Fenway Park (3-0) 11-4 Won 5
» Starters: Al Gettel vs Dave Ferriss First --
Tuesday, May 11
» Lost to Yankees (12-6), 4-1 Yankee Stadium (0-1) 11-5
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Allie Reynolds Second 1 out
Friday, May 14
Future Indian Dave LaRoche is born in Colorado Springs, CO.
Saturday, May 15
» Defeated White Sox (3-15), 7-1 Cleveland Stadium (2-2) 12-5
» Starters: Joe Haynes vs Bob Feller Second 2½ out
Sunday, May 16
» Lost to White Sox (4-15), 6-4 Cleveland Stadium (2-3) 12-6
» Starters: Bill Wight vs Bob Lemon Second 1½ out
» Defeated White Sox (4-16), 9-2 Cleveland Stadium (3-3) 13-6
» Starters: Orval Grove vs Bill Kennedy Second 1½ out
Tuesday, May 18
» Defeated Athletics (16-7), 6-1 Cleveland Stadium (4-3) 14-6 Won 2
» Starters: Lou Brissie vs Gene Bearden First --
» Major-league debuts: Billy DeMars (Athletics)
Wednesday, May 19
» Defeated Athletics (16-8), 6-1 Cleveland Stadium (5-3) 15-6 Won 3
» Starters: Bill Dietrich vs Bob Feller First --
Thursday, May 20
» Defeated Red Sox (11-14), 13-4 Cleveland Stadium (6-3) 16-6 Won 4
» Starters: Mickey Harris vs Bob Lemon First --
Friday, May 21
» Lost to Red Sox (12-14), 11-5 Cleveland Stadium (6-4) 16-7
» Starters: Joe Dobson vs Bill Kennedy First --
Saturday, May 22
» Defeated Red Sox (12-15), 7-0 Cleveland Stadium (7-4) 17-7
» Starters: Jack Kramer vs Gene Bearden First --
Sunday, May 23
» Lost to Yankees (17-10), 6-5 Cleveland Stadium (7-5) 17-8
» Starters: Allie Reynolds vs Bob Feller First --
» Defeated Yankees (17-11), 5-1 Cleveland Stadium (8-5) 18-8
» Starters: Ed Lopat vs Don Black First --
Tuesday, May 25
» Defeated Senators (12-18), 4-0 Cleveland Stadium (9-5) 19-8 Won 2
» Starters: Mickey Haefner vs Bob Lemon First --
Wednesday, May 26
» Lost to Senators (13-18), 2-0 Cleveland Stadium (9-6) 19-9
» Starters: Sid Hudson vs Gene Bearden First --
Friday, May 28
» Defeated White Sox (7-23), 2-0 Comiskey Park I (2-0) 20-9
» Starters: Don Black vs Joe Haynes Second 2 out
Saturday, May 29
» Defeated White Sox (7-24), 4-0 Comiskey Park I (3-0) 21-9 Won 2
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Bill Wight Second 2 out
Sunday, May 30
» Lost to White Sox (8-24), 4-2 Comiskey Park I (3-1) 21-10
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Glen Moulder Second 2 out
» Defeated White Sox (8-25), 13-8 Comiskey Park I (4-1) 22-10
» Starters: Bill Kennedy vs Bob Gillespie Second 2 out
Monday, May 31
» Defeated Browns (15-17), 8-3 Cleveland Stadium (10-6) 23-10 Won 2
» Starters: Ray Shore vs Gene Bearden Second 2 out
» Lost to Browns (16-17), 6-0 Cleveland Stadium (10-7) 23-11
» Starters: Cliff Fannin vs Bob Muncrief Second 2 out
Wednesday, June 2
» Lost to Senators (19-21), 2-1 Griffith Stadium (2-1) 23-12 Lost 2
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Ray Scarborough First --
Friday, June 4
» Defeated Senators (19-22), 5-0 Griffith Stadium (3-1) 24-12
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Mickey Haefner First --
Saturday, June 5
» Defeated Athletics (27-15), 7-3 Shibe Park (1-2) 25-12 Won 2
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Joe Coleman First --
Sunday, June 6
» Defeated Athletics (27-16), 5-3 Shibe Park (2-2) 26-12 Won 3
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Phil Marchildon First --
» Defeated Athletics (27-17), 11-1 Shibe Park (3-2) 27-12 Won 4
» Starters: Steve Gromek vs Dick Fowler First --
Tuesday, June 8
» Defeated Red Sox (20-25), 2-0 Fenway Park (4-0) 28-12 Won 5
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Mel Parnell First --
Thursday, June 10
» Lost to Red Sox (21-25), 15-7 Fenway Park (4-1) 28-13
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Joe Dobson First --
Friday, June 11
» Defeated Yankees (27-19), 10-8 Yankee Stadium (1-1) 29-13
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Vic Raschi First --
Saturday, June 12
» Defeated Yankees (27-20), 7-5 Yankee Stadium (2-1) 30-13 Won 2
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Allie Reynolds First --
» Defeated Yankees (27-21), 9-4 Yankee Stadium (3-1) 31-13 Won 3
» Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Spec Shea First --
Sunday, June 13
» Lost to Yankees (28-21), 5-3 Yankee Stadium (3-2) 31-14
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Ed Lopat First --
Tuesday, June 15
» Lost to Red Sox (23-26), 7-3 Cleveland Stadium (10-8) 31-15 Lost 2
» Starters: Mel Parnell vs Bob Lemon First --
Wednesday, June 16
» Lost to Red Sox (24-26), 7-4 Cleveland Stadium (10-9) 31-16 Lost 3
» Starters: Joe Dobson vs Bob Feller First --
Thursday, June 17
» Lost to Red Sox (25-26), 8-6 Cleveland Stadium (10-10) 31-17 Lost 4
» Starters: Denny Galehouse vs Don Black First --
Friday, June 18
» Lost to Athletics (33-22), 5-4 Cleveland Stadium (10-11) 31-18 Lost 5
» Starters: Dick Fowler vs Gene Bearden First --
Saturday, June 19
» Defeated Athletics (33-23), 4-0 Cleveland Stadium (11-11) 32-18
» Starters: Bill McCahan vs Bob Muncrief First --
Sunday, June 20
» Defeated Athletics (33-24), 4-3 Cleveland Stadium (12-11) 33-18 Won 2
» Starters: Joe Coleman vs Bob Feller First --
» Defeated Athletics (33-25), 10-0 Cleveland Stadium (13-11) 34-18 Won 3
» Starters: Phil Marchildon vs Bob Lemon First --
Monday, June 21
» Lost to Yankees (33-23), 13-2 Cleveland Stadium (13-12) 34-19
» Starters: Allie Reynolds vs Gene Bearden First --
Tuesday, June 22
» Defeated Yankees (33-24), 5-2 Cleveland Stadium (14-12) 35-19
» Starters: Spec Shea vs Sam Zoldak First --
Wednesday, June 23
» Lost to Yankees (34-24), 5-1 Cleveland Stadium (14-13) 35-20
» Starters: Ed Lopat vs Don Black First --
Thursday, June 24
» Lost to Yankees (35-24), 4-0 Cleveland Stadium (14-14) 35-21 Lost 2
» Starters: Vic Raschi vs Bob Feller First --
Friday, June 25
» Lost to Senators (28-32), 3-2 Cleveland Stadium (14-15) 35-22 Lost 3
» Starters: Early Wynn vs Bob Lemon First --
Saturday, June 26
» Defeated Senators (28-33), 5-0 Cleveland Stadium (15-15) 36-22
» Starters: Sid Hudson vs Bob Muncrief First --
Sunday, June 27
» Lost to Senators (29-33), 5-2 Cleveland Stadium (15-16) 36-23
» Starters: Ray Scarborough vs Gene Bearden First --
» Defeated Senators (29-34), 4-1 Cleveland Stadium (16-16) 37-23
» Starters: Mickey Haefner vs Sam Zoldak First --
Tuesday, June 29
» Defeated Tigers (29-33), 6-2 Tiger Stadium (4-0) 38-23 Won 2
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Hal Newhouser First --
Wednesday, June 30
» Defeated Tigers (29-34), 2-0 Tiger Stadium (5-0) 39-23 Won 3
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Art Houtteman First --
Thursday, July 1
» Lost to Tigers (30-34), 9-5 Tiger Stadium (5-1) 39-24
» Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Fred Hutchinson First --
Friday, July 2
» Defeated Browns (25-39), 8-6 Sportsman's Park III (2-0) 40-24
» Starters: Don Black vs Bill Kennedy First --
Saturday, July 3
» Defeated Browns (25-40), 8-2 Sportsman's Park III (3-0) 41-24 Won 2
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Ned Garver First --
Monday, July 5
» Defeated Tigers (32-37), 6-3 Cleveland Stadium (17-16) 42-24 Won 3
» Starters: Art Houtteman vs Bob Lemon First --
» Lost to Tigers (33-37), 7-5 Cleveland Stadium (17-17) 42-25
» Starters: Fred Hutchinson vs Sam Zoldak First --
Tuesday, July 6
» Lost to Tigers (34-37), 9-0 Cleveland Stadium (17-18) 42-26 Lost 2
» Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Bob Muncrief First --
Wednesday, July 7
» Defeated White Sox (23-45), 10-2 Cleveland Stadium (18-18) 43-26
» Starters: Earl Caldwell vs Bob Feller First --
Thursday, July 8
» Defeated White Sox (23-46), 14-1 Cleveland Stadium (19-18) 44-26 Won 2
» Starters: Al Gettel vs Gene Bearden First --
Friday, July 9
» Lost to Browns (27-44), 5-3 Cleveland Stadium (19-19) 44-27
» Starters: Fred Sanford vs Bob Lemon First --
Saturday, July 10
Future Indian Rich Hand is born in Bellevue, WA.
Sunday, July 11
» Lost to Browns (28-44), 3-2 Cleveland Stadium (19-20) 44-28 Lost 2
» Starters: Cliff Fannin vs Bob Feller First --
» Defeated Browns (28-45), 5-0 Cleveland Stadium (20-20) 45-28
» Starters: Ray Shore vs Bob Lemon First --
Thursday, July 15
» Defeated Athletics (48-33), 6-1 Shibe Park (4-2) 46-28 Won 2
» Starters: Steve Gromek vs Phil Marchildon First --
» Defeated Athletics (48-34), 8-5 Shibe Park (5-2) 47-28 Won 3
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Dick Fowler First --
Friday, July 16
» Lost to Athletics (49-34), 10-5 Shibe Park (5-3) 47-29
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Lou Brissie First --
Saturday, July 17
» Lost to Athletics (50-34), 5-0 Shibe Park (5-4) 47-30 Lost 2
» Starters: Sam Zoldak vs Joe Coleman First --
Sunday, July 18
» Defeated Senators (35-45), 2-1 Griffith Stadium (4-1) 48-30
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Early Wynn First --
» Defeated Senators (35-46), 6-4 Griffith Stadium (5-1) 49-30 Won 2
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Mickey Haefner First --
Monday, July 19
» Defeated Senators (35-47), 7-6 Griffith Stadium (6-1) 50-30 Won 3
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Forrest Thompson First --
Tuesday, July 20
» Lost to Senators (36-47), 2-1 Griffith Stadium (6-2) 50-31
» Starters: Don Black vs Ray Scarborough First --
Wednesday, July 21
» Lost to Yankees (48-35), 7-3 Yankee Stadium (3-3) 50-32 Lost 2
» Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Ed Lopat First --
» Defeated Yankees (48-36), 12-8 Yankee Stadium (4-3) 51-32
» Starters: Steve Gromek vs Frank Hiller First --
Thursday, July 22
» Lost to Yankees (49-36), 6-5 Yankee Stadium (4-4) 51-33
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Vic Raschi First --
Saturday, July 24
» Lost to Red Sox (52-36), 6-5 Fenway Park (4-2) 51-34 Lost 2
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Jack Kramer Third 3 out
» Lost to Red Sox (53-36), 2-1 Fenway Park (4-3) 51-35 Lost 3
» Starters: Sam Zoldak vs Mel Parnell Third 3 out
Sunday, July 25
» Lost to Red Sox (54-36), 3-0 Fenway Park (4-4) 51-36 Lost 4
» Starters: Steve Gromek vs Joe Dobson Third 1½ out
Tuesday, July 27
» Defeated Athletics (56-39), 10-5 Cleveland Stadium (21-20) 52-36
» Starters: Lou Brissie vs Bob Feller Second 1½ out
Wednesday, July 28
» Lost to Athletics (57-39), 4-3 Cleveland Stadium (21-21) 52-37
» Starters: Dick Fowler vs Bob Lemon Third 1½ out
Friday, July 30
» Lost to Red Sox (57-37), 8-7 Cleveland Stadium (21-22) 52-38 Lost 2
» Starters: Mel Parnell vs Gene Bearden Third 3 out
Saturday, July 31
» Defeated Red Sox (57-38), 10-9 Cleveland Stadium (22-22) 53-38
» Starters: Joe Dobson vs Bob Feller Third 2 out
Sunday, August 1
» Defeated Red Sox (57-39), 12-2 Cleveland Stadium (23-22) 54-38 Won 2
» Starters: Ellis Kinder vs Bob Lemon Second 3 out
» Defeated Red Sox (57-40), 6-1 Cleveland Stadium (24-22) 55-38 Won 3
» Starters: Mickey Harris vs Sam Zoldak Second 3 out
Tuesday, August 3
» Defeated Senators (41-56), 5-3 Cleveland Stadium (25-22) 56-38 Won 4
» Starters: Early Wynn vs Satchel Paige First --
Wednesday, August 4
Future Indian Johnny Grubb is born in Richmond, VA.
Thursday, August 5
» Defeated Senators (41-57), 3-0 Cleveland Stadium (26-22) 57-38 Won 5
» Starters: Ray Scarborough vs Gene Bearden First --
Friday, August 6
» Defeated Yankees (58-40), 9-7 Cleveland Stadium (27-22) 58-38 Won 6
» Starters: Ed Lopat vs Bob Feller First --
Saturday, August 7
» Lost to Yankees (59-40), 5-0 Cleveland Stadium (27-23) 58-39
» Starters: Vic Raschi vs Bob Lemon First --
Sunday, August 8
» Defeated Yankees (59-41), 8-6 Cleveland Stadium (28-23) 59-39
» Starters: Spec Shea vs Sam Zoldak First --
» Defeated Yankees (59-42), 2-1 Cleveland Stadium (29-23) 60-39 Won 2
» Starters: Bob Porterfield vs Steve Gromek First --
» Major-league debuts: Bob Porterfield (Yankees)
Monday, August 9
» Defeated Tigers (49-53), 6-2 Tiger Stadium (6-1) 61-39 Won 3
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Fred Hutchinson First --
Tuesday, August 10
» Lost to Tigers (50-53), 7-3 Tiger Stadium (6-2) 61-40
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Ted Gray First --
Wednesday, August 11
» Defeated Browns (40-61), 7-5 Sportsman's Park III (4-0) 62-40
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Bryan Stephens Second 2½ out
» Lost to Browns (41-61), 12-4 Sportsman's Park III (4-1) 62-41
» Starters: Bob Muncrief vs Bill Kennedy Second 2½ out
Thursday, August 12
» Lost to Browns (42-61), 8-4 Sportsman's Park III (4-2) 62-42 Lost 2
» Starters: Sam Zoldak vs Joe Ostrowski Second 1½ out
» Defeated Browns (42-62), 26-3 Sportsman's Park III (5-2) 63-42
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Fred Sanfor Second 1½ out
Friday, August 13
» Defeated White Sox (36-70), 5-0 Comiskey Park I (5-1) 64-42 Won 2
» Starters: Satchel Paige vs Randy Gumpert First --
Saturday, August 14
» Defeated White Sox (36-71), 4-2 Comiskey Park I (6-1) 65-42 Won 3
» Starters: Steve Gromek vs Al Gettel First --
Sunday, August 15
» Defeated White Sox (36-72), 6-2 Comiskey Park I (7-1) 66-42 Won 4
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Bill Wight First --
» Defeated White Sox (36-73), 8-0 Comiskey Park I (8-1) 67-42 Won 5
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Joe Haynes First --
Tuesday, August 17
» Defeated Browns (43-65), 8-0 Cleveland Stadium (30-23) 68-42 Won 6
» Starters: Bill Kennedy vs Gene Bearden First --
Wednesday, August 18
» Defeated Browns (43-66), 3-0 Cleveland Stadium (31-23) 69-42 Won 7
» Starters: Joe Ostrowski vs Sam Zoldak First --
Friday, August 20
» Defeated White Sox (36-75), 1-0 Cleveland Stadium (32-23) 70-42 Won 8
» Starters: Bill Wight vs Satchel Paige First --
Saturday, August 21
» Lost to White Sox (37-75), 3-2 Cleveland Stadium (32-24) 70-43
» Starters: Randy Gumpert vs Bob Lemon First --
Future Indian John Ellis is born in New London, CT.
Sunday, August 22
» Lost to White Sox (38-75), 8-1 Cleveland Stadium (32-25) 70-44 Lost 2
» Starters: Joe Haynes vs Bob Feller First --
» Lost to White Sox (39-75), 4-3 Cleveland Stadium (32-26) 70-45 Lost 3
» Starters: Marino Pieretti vs Gene Bearden First --
Tuesday, August 24
» Lost to Red Sox (71-46), 9-8 Fenway Park (4-5) 70-46 Lost 4
» Starters: Satchel Paige vs Joe Dobson Second ½ out
Wednesday, August 25
» Defeated Red Sox (71-47), 9-0 Fenway Park (5-5) 71-46
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Denny Galehouse First --
Thursday, August 26
» Lost to Red Sox (72-47), 8-4 Fenway Park (5-6) 71-47
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Mel Parnell Second ½ out
Friday, August 27
» Defeated Yankees (70-48), 8-1 Yankee Stadium (5-4) 72-47
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Vic Raschi Second 1 out
» Lost to Yankees (71-48), 7-2 Yankee Stadium (5-5) 72-48
» Starters: Steve Gromek vs Allie Reynolds Second 1 out
Saturday, August 28
» Lost to Yankees (72-48), 3-2 Yankee Stadium (5-6) 72-49 Lost 2
» Starters: Sam Zoldak vs Ed Lopat Third 2 out
Sunday, August 29
» Defeated Senators (46-76), 6-0 Griffith Stadium (7-2) 73-49
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Forrest Thompson Third 2 out
» Lost to Senators (47-76), 5-2 Griffith Stadium (7-3) 73-50
» Starters: Don Black vs Early Wynn Third 2 out
Monday, August 30
» Defeated Senators (47-77), 10-1 Griffith Stadium (8-3) 74-50
» Starters: Satchel Paige vs Ray Scarborough Third 1½ out
Tuesday, August 31
» Defeated Athletics (73-54), 6-1 Shibe Park (6-4) 75-50 Won 2
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Dick Fowler Third 1½ out
Wednesday, September 1
» Defeated Athletics (73-55), 8-1 Shibe Park (7-4) 76-50 Won 3
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Bill McCahan Third 1½ out
Friday, September 3
» Defeated Browns (47-76), 7-0 Sportsman's Park III (6-2) 77-50 Won 4
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Bill Kennedy Third 2 out
» Lost to Browns (48-76), 4-3 Sportsman's Park III (6-3) 77-51
» Starters: Sam Zoldak vs Joe Ostrowski Third 2 out
» Major-league debuts: Ray Boone (Indians)
Saturday, September 4
» Lost to Browns (49-76), 4-3 Sportsman's Park III (6-4) 77-52 Lost 2
» Starters: Satchel Paige vs Ned Garver Third 3 out
Monday, September 6
» Lost to White Sox (44-85), 3-1 Comiskey Park I (8-2) 77-53 Lost 3
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Joe Haynes Third 4½ out
» Defeated White Sox (44-86), 1-0 Comiskey Park I (9-2) 78-53
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Randy Gumpert Third 4½ out
Wednesday, September 8
» Defeated Tigers (62-65), 8-7 Cleveland Stadium (33-26) 79-53 Won 2
» Starters: Fred Hutchinson vs Bob Lemon Third 4½ out
Thursday, September 9
» Defeated Tigers (62-66), 3-2 Cleveland Stadium (34-26) 80-53 Won 3
» Starters: Hal Newhouser vs Bob Feller Third 4½ out
Friday, September 10
» Defeated Tigers (62-67), 10-1 Cleveland Stadium (35-26) 81-53 Won 4
» Starters: Dizzy Trout vs Gene Bearden Third 3½ out
Saturday, September 11
» Defeated Browns (53-78), 4-1 Cleveland Stadium (36-26) 82-53 Won 5
» Starters: Cliff Fannin vs Steve Gromek Third 3½ out
» Defeated Browns (53-79), 9-1 Cleveland Stadium (37-26) 83-53 Won 6
» Starters: Al Gerheauser vs Bob Lemon Third 3½ out
Sunday, September 12
» Defeated Browns (53-80), 6-4 Cleveland Stadium (38-26) 84-53 Won 7
» Starters: Karl Drews vs Satchel Paige Third 2½ out
» Tied Browns, 3-3 Cleveland Stadium (38-26) 84-53
» Starters: Blackie Schwamb vs Bob Feller Third 2½ out
Monday, September 13
» Lost to Browns (54-80), 3-2 Cleveland Stadium (38-27) 84-54
» Starters: Bill Kennedy vs Don Black Third 3 out
Tuesday, September 14
» Lost to Yankees (85-52), 6-5 Cleveland Stadium (38-28) 84-55 Lost 2
» Starters: Ed Lopat vs Bob Lemon Third 4 out
Wednesday, September 15
» Major-league debuts: Joe Ginsberg (Tigers)
Thursday, September 16
» Defeated Senators (49-93), 6-3 Cleveland Stadium (39-28) 85-55
» Starters: Sid Hudson vs Gene Bearden Third 2½ out
Friday, September 17
» Defeated Senators (49-94), 4-1 Cleveland Stadium (40-28) 86-55 Won 2
» Starters: Walt Masterson vs Bob Feller Third 2½ out
Saturday, September 18
» Defeated Senators (49-95), 10-1 Cleveland Stadium (41-28) 87-55 Won 3
» Starters: Early Wynn vs Sam Zoldak Third 2½ out
Sunday, September 19
» Defeated Athletics (83-62), 5-3 Cleveland Stadium (42-28) 88-55 Won 4
» Starters: Carl Scheib vs Bob Lemon Second ½ out
» Defeated Athletics (83-63), 2-0 Cleveland Stadium (43-28) 89-55 Won 5
» Starters: Dick Fowler vs Steve Gromek Second ½ out
Monday, September 20
» Defeated Athletics (83-64), 6-3 Cleveland Stadium (44-28) 90-55 Won 6
» Starters: Lou Brissie vs Gene Bearden Second ½ out
Wednesday, September 22
» Defeated Red Sox (91-55), 5-2 Cleveland Stadium (45-28) 91-55 Won 7
» Starters: Joe Dobson vs Bob Feller First --
Friday, September 24
» Lost to Tigers (74-72), 4-3 Tiger Stadium (6-3) 91-56
» Starters: Bob Lemon vs Fred Hutchinson First --
Saturday, September 25
» Defeated Tigers (74-73), 9-3 Tiger Stadium (7-3) 92-56
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Virgil Trucks First --
Sunday, September 26
» Defeated Tigers (74-74), 4-1 Tiger Stadium (8-3) 93-56 Won 2
» Starters: Bob Feller vs Hal Newhouser First --
Tuesday, September 28
» Defeated White Sox (49-99), 11-0 Cleveland Stadium (46-28) 94-56 Won 3
» Starters: Bill Wight vs Gene Bearden First --
Wednesday, September 29
» Defeated White Sox (49-100), 5-2 Cleveland Stadium (47-28) 95-56 Won 4
» Starters: Frank Papish vs Bob Feller First --
Thursday, September 30
Future Indian Rusty Torres is born in Aguadilla, P.R.
Friday, October 1
» Lost to Tigers (77-75), 5-3 Cleveland Stadium (47-29) 95-57
» Starters: Virgil Trucks vs Bob Lemon First --
Saturday, October 2
» Defeated Tigers (77-76), 8-0 Cleveland Stadium (48-29) 96-57
» Starters: Lou Kretlow vs Gene Bearden First --
Sunday, October 3
» Lost to Tigers (78-76), 7-1 Cleveland Stadium (48-30) 96-58
» Starters: Hal Newhouser vs Bob Feller First --
» Major-league debuts: Mike Garcia (Indians)
Monday, October 4
» Defeated Red Sox (96-59), 8-3 Fenway Park (6-6) 97-58
» Starters: Gene Bearden vs Denny Galehouse First --
Thursday, October 14
Future Indian Brent Strom is born in San Diego, CA.
Tuesday, October 26
Future Indian Toby Harrah is born in Sissonville, WV.
Wednesday, November 3
Future Indian Rick Kreuger is born in Grand Rapids, MI.
Monday, December 20
Future Indian Jim Norris is born in Brooklyn, NY.
Sunday, December 26
Future Indian Chris Chambliss is born in Dayton, OH.

Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)

Community Blogs